tiger-header John Merricks Tiger Trophy Logo small

JMST Starter boat winners

2013 winners -

some of whom attended the 2014 Tiger Dinner!

 

·         Morgan Plant, Grafham Water Sailing Club, Suffolk

·         Amy Armstrong, County Antrim Yacht Club, Northern Ireland

·         Fintan Burke, Pennine Sailing Club, Leeds

·         Finlay Tulett, Aberdeenshire Sailing Trust, Aberdeenshire

·         Curtis McKay, Hillingdon Outdoor Activity Centre, Buckinghamshire

·         Kieran Jordan, Lee on Solent Sailing Club, Hampshire

·         Kristof Jenkins, Burghfield Sailing Club, Berkshire

·         Oliver Mills, Pennine Sailing Club, Leeds

·         Noah Sheriff, Bristol Sailing Club (All Aboard School), Bristol

·         Huw Farmer, Llangorse Sailing School, Powys

·         Thomas Backshall Kennedy, Clywedog Sailing Club, Aberystwyth

·         Charlie Bennett, Pugney’s Country Park, West Yorkshire

·         Krishan Bhogal, Manor Park Sailing Club, Staffordshire

·         Jennifer Booth, Pennine Sailing Club, Leeds

 

Aspiring young sailor Noah Sherriff from Portbury, Bristol has been awarded his very own boat, donated by the John Merricks Sailing Trust, in the inaugural year of an exciting new scheme.

Noah (10) who learnt to sail through the RYA OnBoard programme was selected from almost 100 applications after competing in the RYA South West Zone Championships at Weymouth in September.

Noah learnt to sail at Bristol Sailing School, and he loves it. He now participates in the School’s AllAboard club in the evenings and weekends as well as helping out there in half-term and holidays, encouraging others with their sailing and maintaining the boats. He has now also joined Chew Valley Sailing Club and regularly attends the Topper Travellers events in the South West.

Noah’s father Peter said: “We're very grateful to everyone at the John Merricks Trust for this fantastic award.  Noah is so excited about being awarded a boat - we didn't tell him immediately, partly because we couldn't believe it ourselves and partly because we wanted to wait until the weekend because we knew he would never be able to go to sleep that night and then get up for school in the morning!  When we did, he had the biggest smile on his face and I don't think it has really worn off since, it's always there at the back of his mind and he knows that people really believe in him and his commitment and determination.”

Noah added: “It's incredible to be awarded this boat. I still won't really believe it until we go down and collect it. It's made me realise that you can do anything really if you just try hard and don't give up.”

RYA OnBoard Operations Officer Cat Ferguson said: “We were overwhelmed with the amount of applications we received and selecting just a small number of sailors was an extremely difficult task. We’re really excited to award Noah with a boat as he has shown real enthusiasm, talent and commitment to the sport.”

Noah will receive two years of exclusive use of the boat. After this the Trust will donate it to Bristol Sailing School to benefit training programmes and enable other young sailors to progress into club, regional and national racing activities in the future.    

Run by the RYA, OnBoard is a grass roots programme which introduces sailing and windsurfing to young people aged 8 to 18, through schools, youth groups and training centres.

JMST seeks to help young sailors and youth sailing organisations to achieve their goals and was set up in the memory of leading Olympic sailor and 1996 Olympic silver medallist John Merricks. As official RYA OnBoard Charity Partner, over the next five years the JMST will donate more than 50 single-handed junior pathway boats and boards to promising OnBoard sailors. Each year at least one young sailor will be selected from each of the nine RYA Zones and Home Countries, to receive two years of exclusive use of the boat which has been donated by the Trust.

Bishop Skinner Marine has kindly agreed to insure all of the donated boats and boards for the two year period the youngsters will be campaigning.

Over a ten year period OnBoard aims to introduce a minimum of 500,000 children to sailing and windsurfing in the UK, converting over 10% of them into regular participants. So far it’s nicely on track.

For more information about how to get involved in sailing visit the RYA’s website www.rya.org.uk or the OnBoard website www.ruob.co.uk

For more information about the JMST visit www.jmst.org.uk

onboard-4 JMST-header Noah's First Sail JMST Topper web

 

2014 winners:

Manon Ellis, County Antrim Yacht Club, Co. Antrim

Abigail Cowley, Kielder Water Sailing Club, Northumberland

Philip Heywood,  Coquet Shorebased Trust Windsurfing Club, Northumberland

William Russell, North Lincs and Humberside Sailing Club, North Lincolnshire

Molly Maciver, Clyde Windsurfing Club, Renfrewshire

Alistair Coombs, Loch Venacher Sailing Club, Perthshire

Dan Batty, Oxford and District Schools Sailing Association, Oxfordshire

James Smaggasgale, Hillingdon Outdoor Activities Centre, Middlesex

Kieran Andrews, St Mawes Sailing Club, Cornwall

Miles Ripley, Paignton sailing Club, Devon

David Peaty, Worcestershire Schools Sailing and Canoe Association, WorcestershireAspiring young sailor Morgan Plant from Little Wratting in Suffolk has been awarded with his very own boat donated by the John Merricks Sailing Trust, in the inaugural year of an exciting new scheme.

 

Ten-year-old Morgan, who only started to sail in May when he joined Grafham Water Sailing Club, was selected from almost a hundred applications after competing in the RYA East Zone Championships at Grafham Water in September.  

 

 

JMSTStarter-Morgan_Plant

2015 winners:

Topper:

Charlie Patterson, East Antrim Boat Club

Gruffydd Green, Teifi Boating Club

Jake Egan, Killyleagh Outdoor Education Centre

Rebecca Isbell, Chester Sailing and Canoeing Club

Zac Mitchell, Paignton Sailing Club

 

Bic Techno 2930D:

Ariana Johnson, Clyde Windsurfing Club

Jack Pilkington, Hollingworth Lake Activity Centre

Jack Shorrocks, Colwyn Bay Watersports

Johan Kidger, Glossop Sailing Club

Max Beaman, Roseland Waveriders.

Sam Williams, Buzz Active

 

 

 

The 2016 winners are:

 

Youngsters who have been selected for 2016 RYA OnBoard Awards are:

• Oscar Cawthorne, Shustoke Sailing Club

• Katherine Burgess, Midlands

• George Welsh, Chester Sailing and Canoeing Club

• Oscar Shilling, Derwent Reservoir Sailing Club

• Madeleine Quinn, Newhaven and Seaford Sailing Club

• Roan Briggs, Newhaven and Seaford Sailing Club

• Arran Goodman, Hill Head Sailing Club

• Nicholas Stennett, Alton Water Sailing Club

• Ellise Fitzgerald, Largs Sail Training Association

• Katie Nelson, Carrickfergus Sailing Club

• Thomas Nixon, Donaghadee Sailing Club

• Dexter Harding, Stithians Lake

• James Faley, OTC Portland

• Owen Mayze, Cardiff Bay Yacht Club

• Wills Collinson, Llandegfedd Sailing Club

 

 

The 2017 winners are:

 

Topper

 

Arlo Turner (Glossop SC, Derbyshire)

Alistair Todd (County Antrim YC, Northern Ireland)

Nina Harrison (Loch Venachar SC, Scotland)

Dylan Stevenson (Fairlop OAC, Essex)

Anna Foster (Goring Thames SC, Berkshire)

Optimist

 

Erin Tinkler (Scaling Dam SC, N Yorkshire) - pictured with the British Sailing Team's Ben Saxton

James Gosson (Llangorse SC, Wales)

Bic Techno

 

Thomas Millard (Andrew Simpson Watersports Centre, Portsmouth)

Rudy McWilliams (North Lincs and Humberside SC)

Alexander Meadway (Swanage SC, Dorset)

Clay Yelland (OTC, Portland)

Curtis-McKay-Starter-3 Notice of selectionLink button